Home > O Domotrone > GDPR > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Domotron, s.r.o. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the Smart Home System Domotron and services related to the Domotron System (the "Service").

This page informs you of our general policies regarding processing the Personal Data when you use our Service. Please note that concrete conditions of processing your Personal Data depends on purpose of processing the Personal Data.

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

Legal basis of processing the Personal Data

While proving our Service, we process Personal Data on the base of various legal basis (consent, performance of contract, compliance with a legal obligation, legitimate interests etc.) depending on the purpose of processing the Personal Data (entering into the contract regarding Service, registration in the user´s account, request for consultation with respect to the Service etc.). With respect to the purpose of processing the Personal Data you will be informed about legal basis and purpose of processing, the recipients or categories of recipients of the Personal Data, the period for which the Personal Data will be stored and other relevant information. We also provide you with the information about your rights with respect to the processing your Personal Data by us under applicable legislation.

Privacy policy - Newsletter:

CONDITIONS OF GRANTING THE CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING THE PERSONAL DATA

Natural person, whose personal data are processed

 (hereinafter the „Data Subject“)

 voluntarily grants a consent to the company Domotron, s.r.o., with its registered seat at: Stará Vajnorská 37, 831 04 Bratislava - mestská časť Nové Mesto, Slovak Republic, ID no.: 46 781 374, registered in the Commercial Register of District court Bratislava I, Section: Sro, Insert no.: 83395/B (hereinafter the „Controller“) to the processing of his or her personal data according to Section 13 (1) letter a) and Section 14 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on personal data protection and on amendment and supplementing of some acts, as amended (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data Protection Act”) to the extent, for the purpose and for the period, as are mentioned below by ticking a box (hereinafter the „Consent“).

 

Purpose of granting the Consent

Data Subject grants to the Controller the Consent with respect to the personal data mentioned below for the purpose of sending the newsletter regarding products and services of the Controller and the marketing propagation of products and services of the Controller related thereto.

 

Extent of processed personal data

Data Subject grants to the Controller the Consent in the extent of following personal data:

 

  • name and surname;

  • e-mail address;

  • phone number.

 

Period of processing of the personal data

Data Subject grants the Consent until the withdrawal the consent with sending the newsletter.

 

Withdrawal of the Consent

The Data Subject is entitled to withdraw this Consent anytime by (i) sending written notice delivered to the address of the registered seat of the Controller or (ii) sending the notice on withdrawal of the Consent to the email address office@domotron.com or (iii) de-registration from receiving the newsletter through the hyperlink which is the part of the e-mail, by which the newsletter is delivered to the Data Subject.


 

Information provided in connection with data processing and information about rights

In connection with the processing of personal data mentioned in this Consent the Controller hereby provides the Data Subject with following information:

 

  1. The Controller of the information system is the company Domotron, s.r.o., with its registered seat at: Stará Vajnorská 37, 831 04 Bratislava - mestská časť Nové Mesto, Slovak Republic, ID no.: 46 781 374, registered in the Commercial Register of District court Bratislava I, Section: Sro, Insert no.: 83395/B. The Data Subject is entitled to contact the Controller at the address of registered seat or at email address office@domotron.com;

  2. The Data Subject provides the personal data in the extent, for the period and for the purpose specified in this Consent above;

  3. The legal basis of processing of the personal data of Data Subject is this Consent;

  4. Except for the cases expressly listed in this document or in the generally binding legal regulations the Controller will not provide the personal data of Data Subject to any recipients. The personal data of Data Subject can be disclosed to accountants, auditors, tax, legal or other advisors and to subjects which are entitled to receive such data according to law. The personal data may be also provided to the companies (enterprises) of the group where the Controller belongs (mainly parent and subsidiary companies). The personal data will not be transferred to any third country (country, which is not a member of European Union or party of the Agreement on the European Economic Area) or international organisation;

  5. The Controller will maintain personal data of the Data Subject for the period for which the Consent was granted;

  6. The Data Subject has the right to obtain from the Controller a confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data according to Section 21 of the Personal Data Protection Act;

  7. The Data Subject is authorized to request from the Controller the rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of processing, the Data Subject has the right to have any incomplete personal data completed;

  8. The Data Subject has the right to have the personal data concerning the Data Subject deleted under the conditions according to Section 23 of the Personal Data Protection Act;

  9. The Data Subject has the right for limitation of personal data processing under the conditions according to Section 24 of the Personal Data Protection Act;

  10. Following the cases and conditions determined in Section 27 of the Personal Data Protection Act the Data Subject has the right to object the processing of personal data;

  11. The Data Subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him/her, which she/he has provided to the Controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and has the right to transmit those data to another controller under conditions according to Section 26 of the Personal Data Protection Act, if it is technically possible;

  12. When the Controller processes the personal data based on the consent the Data Subject has the right to withdraw his / her consent with the personal data processing at any time;

  13. The Data Subject has the right to file an application initiating the proceedings on personal data protection in front of data protection supervisory authority under the conditions according to the Personal Data Protection Act;

  14. Providing the consent with processing Personal Data mentioned in this Consent is an inevitable prerequisite to sending the newsletter to Data Subject;

  15. Rights and obligations between the Controller and Data Subject and relations which are not regulated by this Consent are governed by the Personal Data Protection Act, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and laws of Slovak Republic.

The Data Subject hereby declares that he/she read the Consent including information provided in connection with data processing and understands its content.

The Data Subject also declares that he/she grants the Consent to the Controller in correspondence with their true, serious and free will, voluntarily and under no duress.

The Data Subject confirms that the Controller has duly provided him/her with the information according to Section 19 of the Personal Data Protection Act and information about rights according to Sections 21-28 of the Personal Data Protection Act.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on the email address office@domotron.com.

Information provided to persons concerned in processing of personal data and instruction on rights

Company Domotron, s.r.o., with registered office at: Stará Vajnorská 37, 831 04 Bratislava - municipal part Nové Mesto, Slovak Republic, ID no.: 46 781 374, registered in the Business Register of the District Court in Bratislava I, Section Sro, Insert no. 83395/B (hereinafter referred to as the "Provider") in connection with processing of personal data of natural persons, who are interested in a meeting or consultation on solution of Domotron smart household system (hereinafter referred to as the "Domotron System") with the Provider before conclusion of a contract (hereinafter referred to as "Persons Concerned" or individually as "Person Concerned"), hereby in accordance with Art. 19 of the Act no. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection as amended and supplemented by certain acts as amended (hereinafter referred to as the "Act on PDP") provides the Persons Concerned the following information:

 

(i)         The Provider of the information system is the company Domotron, s.r.o., with registered office at: Stará Vajnorská 37, 831 04 Bratislava - municipal part Nové Mesto, Slovak Republic, ID no.: 46 781 374, registered in the Business Register of the District Court Bratislava I, Section Sro, Insert no. 83395/B. The Person Concerned may contact the Provider at the registered office of the Provider or at the email address office@domotron.com;

(ii)        The Provider processes the personal details of the Person Concerned for purpose of arrangement of meeting with regards to the consultation of the Domotron System solution and following meeting;

(iii)       The legal basis of personal data processing of the Person Concerned is the need to process personal data for the purposes of pre-contractual arrangements (meeting and consultation) at the request of the Person Concerned;

(iv)       Personal data of the Person Concerned will not be provided to recipients except for cases expressly stated in the generally binding legal regulations. Personal data of the Person Concerned may be disclosed to auditors, tax, legal or other advisers and entities, which have the right for disclosure of this data according to the law. Personal data may also be disclosed to individual companies (enterprises) of the Domotron group (especially parent companies and subsidiaries). Personal data will not be transferred to a third country (country which is not Member State of the European Union or contractual party of the Agreement on European Economic Area) or an international organization;

(v)        The Provider will keep the personal data of the Person Concerned for the period up to 5 (five) years from the day of the Domotron System solution consultation meeting;

(vi)       The Person Concerned shall have the right to obtain a confirmation from the Provider, the subject of which is the fact whether the personal data, which concern the Person Concerned, are processed and the Person Concerned shall have the right to acquire access to the data and information according to Art. 21 of the Act on PDP;

(vii)     The Person Concerned shall have to right for correction of inaccurate personal data, which concern the Person Concerned and having regard to the purpose of processing, the Person Concerned shall be entitled to supplement incomplete personal data;

(viii)    The Person concerned shall have the right for deletion of personal data which concern the Person Concerned under conditions set forth in the Art. 23 of the Act on PDP;

(ix)       The Person concerned shall have the right for limitation of personal data processing which concern the Person Concerned under conditions set forth in the Art. 24 of the Act on PDP;

(x)        The Person concerned shall have the right to object the personal data processing which concern the Person Concerned in cases and under conditions set forth in the Art. 27 of the Act on PDP;

(xi)       Under conditions set forth in the Art. 26 of the Act on PDP the Person Concerned shall have the right to obtain personal data which concern the Person Concerned and which the Person Concerned provided the Provider, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and has the right to transfer such personal data to another provider if this is technically possible;

(xii)     Under conditions set forth in the Act on PDP the Person Concerned shall have the right to submit a motion for commencement of proceeding on personal data protection before the Office for Personal Data Protection;

(xiii)    The provision of personal data of the Person Concerned is a necessary requirement of arrangement of meeting with regards to the consultation of the Domotron System solution and following meeting;

Cookie Policy

What is Cookie?

Cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies enable you to personalize your experience on our sites, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, help us measure the effectiveness of ads and web searches, and give us insights into user behavior so we can improve our communications and products.

Is my privacy compromised by using of cookies?

Domotron always proceeds in accordance with applicable laws. Using cookies does not necessarily mean that you provide us with your personal information, but if you do (for example, in order to contact you about your project), your personal information may be linked to the information contained in cookies, but only to improve our offer to better suit your individual interests or needs. We will protect your personal information and will only be communicated to other persons or businesses in the necessary extent (eg electrical installer).

 

We use the following categories on our websites and other online services:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential to enable you to browse around our websites and use their features.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our websites — for instance, which pages you go to most. This data may be used to help optimize our websites and make them easier for you to navigate. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow our websites to remember choices you make while browsing. For instance, we may store your geographic location in a cookie to ensure that we show you our website localized for your area. They may also be used to keep track of what featured products or videos have been viewed to avoid repetition.

 

How did I agreed to use cookies?

You agreed to use cookies by allowing cookies to be granted to third parties in your browser.

 

How to manage cookies in my exloprer?

You can disable cookies in your browser.

 

Can I find out what personal data about my person has Domotron? Can I check their accuracy? Can I appeal to their processing?

Of course, you can. Simply send an email to office@domotron.com or send a letter to the mailing address of: Domotron, s.r.o., Stará Vajnorská 37, 831 04 Bratislava, Slovakia

Helpdesk: 02/222 006 92, help@domotron.com, © 2019 Domotron s.r.o.,